The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] It said that it was unreasonable to deny an equal voice to citizens who do not,at the time,have children in the public schools. Therefore,the City Council,in redistricting,should not interpret"population"to mean only parents of school-aged children. 12)Page Effect of Boundary Changes on Incumbent Officers trCchool Board ,With respect to school boards, statutory guidance exists. Section 20A-14-201(3)(a) provides that"[r]eapportionment does not affect the right of any school board member to complete the term for which the member was elected. Section 20A-14-201(3)(b) contains the following rules regarding school board representation following reapportionment: 011 1. If only one board member whose term extends beyond reapportionment lives within a reapportioned district, that board member shall represent that district. 2. (a) If two or more members whose terms extend beyond reapportionment live within a reapportioned district,the members involved shall select one member by lot to represent the district. (b)The other members shall serve at-large for the remainder of their terms. (c)The at-large board members shall serve in addition to the designated number of board members for the board for the remainder of their terms. 3. If no board member lives within a district whose term extends beyond reapportionment, the seat shall be treated as vacant and shall be filled as provided by law. City Council in contrast to the school district scenario, Utah lacks a statute that expressly addresses the effect of a :districting boundary change on incumbent city council members. However, some Utah Code sections indirectly provide guidance.