C 1,4 ROCKY J. FLU HART .� r[a� �^ �J'� ' et' �p=�.,© i� ROSS C. ANDERSON CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER DEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT SERVICES MAYOR PURCHASING, CONTRACTS AND PROPERTY MANAGEMENT DIVISION COUNCIL TRANSMITTAL TO: Rocky J. Fluhart, DATE: January 17, 2006 Chief Administrative Officer FROM: Matthew C. Williams Acting Property Manage SUBJECT: Defining what constitutes a significant parcel of real property STAFF CONTACT: Matt Williams, 535-6447 DOCUMENT TYPE: Ordinance BUDGET IMPACT: Reduction in staff time required to process real property transactions BACKGROUND/DISCUSSION: Utah Code Section 10-8-2 (4) states: (4) (a) Before a municipality may dispose of a significant parcel of real property, the municipality shall: (i) provide reasonable notice of the proposed disposition at least 14 days before the opportunity for public comment under Subsection(4)(a)(ii); and (ii) allow an opportunity for public comment on the proposed disposition. (b) Each municipality shall, by ordinance, define what constitutes: (i) a significant parcel of real property for purposes of Subsection (4)(a); and (ii) reasonable notice for purposes of Subsection(4)(a)(i). This section of the State Code and existing City Code requires the Planning Commission to hold a public hearing on any transaction which may result in the conveyance of any interest in City- owned property.