1 SALT LAKE CITY ORDINANCE 1 No. ___ of 2020 2 (Repealing Chapter 2.16 and amending Chapter 2.24 of the Salt Lake City Code 3 pertaining to the Civil Service Commission and Employee Appeals Board, respectively.) 4 5 WHEREAS, Section 10-3-1106 of the Utah Municipal Code provides that eligible 6 Salt Lake City Corporation employees have the right to appeal certain final disciplinary 7 decisions (i.e. discharge, suspension without pay for more than two days, and involuntary 8 transfer from one position to another with less remuneration) to an appeal board or 9 hearing officer; and 10 WHEREAS, Section 10-3-1106(7)(a) of the Utah Municipal Code provides that 11 “[t]he method and manner of choosing a hearing officer or the members of the appeal 12 board, the number of members, the designation of a hearing officer’s or appeal board 13 member’s term of office, and the procedure for conducting an appeal and the standard of 14 review shall be prescribed by the governing body of each municipality by ordinance;” 15 and 16 WHEREAS, the Salt Lake City Civil Service Commission, established pursuant 17 to Chapter 2.16 of the Salt Lake City Code, currently adjudicates all disciplinary appeals 18 filed by eligible employees in the Police Department and Fire Department, while the Salt 19 Lake City Employee