061 of 2019 - City council role in the open government; meeting agenda development: paperwork and scheduling; and 0 19-1
[…] g. Consent: Consent agenda matters are scheduled for action at the soonest
possible date and typically do not require reports by the council office staff
because those matters are generally ongoing in nature or related to
housekeeping items. Routine consent agenda matters include appointments
and reappointments to City boards and commissions; confirming dates for
public hearings; authorizing signature of interlocal agreements; amending
special assessment areas; and authorizing telecommunication agreements.
G. Mayor Attendance at Council Meetings:
Utah Code section 10-3b-202(1)(d)(vii) states that the mayor may"attend each council
meeting, take part in council meeting discussions, and freely give advice to the council."A
member of the mayor's senior staff may attend a council meeting in place of the mayor. If
the senior staff member provides comments or advice, they must clearly state whether they
are exercising authority on behalf of the mayor and whether they have been authorized to
speak for the mayor.