057 of 2020 - Creating an Appeal Hearing Officer System by Repealing Civil Service Commission and Employee Appeals
[…] 1
SALT LAKE CITY ORDINANCE
No. 57 of 2020
(Repealing Chapter 2.16 and amending Chapter 2.24 of the Salt Lake City Code pertaining to the
Civil Service Commission and Employee Appeals Board, respectively.)
WHEREAS, Section 10-3-1106 of the Utah Municipal Code provides that eligible Salt
Lake City Corporation employees have the right to appeal certain final disciplinary decisions
(i.e. discharge, suspension without pay for more than two days, and involuntary transfer from
one position to another with less remuneration) to an appeal board or hearing officer; and
WHEREAS, Section 10-3-1106(7)(a) of the Utah Municipal Code provides that “[t]he
method and manner of choosing a hearing officer or the members of the appeal board, the
number of members, the designation of a hearing officer’s or appeal board member’s term of
office, and the procedure for conducting an appeal and the standard of review shall be prescribed
by the governing body of each municipality by ordinance;” and
WHEREAS, the Salt Lake City Civil Service Commission, established pursuant to
Chapter 2.16 of the Salt Lake City Code, currently adjudicates all disciplinary appeals filed by
eligible employees in the Police Department and Fire Department, while the Salt Lake City