PLNZAD2023-01004 - 4650 W 700 SJanuary 12, 2024
[…] is required for the purpose of leasing the Property, to fulfill the purpose of the Lease, or for
immediate or future development of the Project. The City is merely exercising its right to lease
the Parcel, or any portion of the Parcel, under the terms of a private lease agreement between the
City as owner and the Applicant as lessee.2
It is Applicant’s understanding that, relative to similar projects utilizing part but not all of a City-
owned parcel (including, without limitation, the Salt Lake City International Airport), the
1 Utah Code Ann. § 10-9a-103(66)(a) provides that “Subdivision means any land that is divided,
resubdivided, or proposed to be divided into two or more lots or other division of land for the purpose,
whether immediate or future, for offer, sale, lease, or development…”
Zoning Code § 21A.62.040 provides: “SUBDIVISION: Any land that is divided, resubdivided or
proposed to be divided into two (2) or more lots, parcels, sites, units, plots, or other division of land for
the purpose, whether immediate or future, for offer, sale, lease, or development…”